free web creation software

Privacy Statement

"We may collect information about your computer, including your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and in order to create reports. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual. 

The only cookies in use on our site are for Google Analytics. Google Analytics is a web analytics tool that helps website owners understand how visitors engage with their website. Google Analytics customers can view a variety of reports about how visitors interact with their website so that they can improve it. 

Like many services, Google Analytics uses first-party cookies to track visitor interactions as in our case, where they are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We then use the information to compile reports and to help us improve our site. 

Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. These cookies are used to store information, such as the time that the current visit occurred, whether the visitor has been to the site before and what site referred the visitor to the web page. 

Google Analytics collects information anonymously. It reports website trends without identifying individual visitors. You can opt out of Google Analytics without affecting how you visit our site – for more information on opting out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites you use, visit this Google page. policies.google.com/privacy

DATA PRIVACY NOTICE

The Trustees of Upbeat Hert Support in West Suffolk

  1. Your personal data – what is it?
    Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”).
  2. Who are we? 
    The Executive Committee of Trustees of Upbeat Heart Support Charity are the data controllers (contact details below). This means it decides how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.
  3. How do we process your personal data?
    The Trustees of Upbeat comply with its obligations under the “GDPR” by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure; and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

    We use your personal data for the following purposes: -
    *To inform you of news, events, activities and services running at Upbeat and across           West Suffolk;
    *To enable us to provide a voluntary service for the benefit of the public in a particular         geographical area as specified in our constitution;
    *To administer membership records;
    *To fundraise and promote the interests of the charity; To manage our employees and         volunteers;
    *To maintain our own accounts and records (including the processing of gift aid                     applications);

  4. What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?
              *Explicit consent of the data subject so that we can keep you informed about news,             events, activities and services and process your gift aid donations and keep you                   informed about events.
              *Processing is necessary for carrying out obligations under employment, social                     security or social protection law, or a collective agreement;
              *Processing is carried out by a not-for-profit body with a non - political,                                     philosophical, religious or trade union aim provided: -
                           - the processing relates only to members or former members (or those who                             have regular contact with it in connection with those purposes);
                           - and there is no disclosure to a third party without consent.
  5. Sharing your personal data
    Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared with a very limited number of people (currently four) and names and addresses are held at each venue in case of emergency. We will only share your data with third parties with your consent.
  6. How long do we keep your personal data?
    We keep data in accordance with the guidance set out by the Charity Commission. Specifically, we retain membership data while it is still current; gift aid declarations and associated paperwork for up to six years after the calendar year to which they relate.
  7. Your rights and your personal data
    Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data: -
              *The right to request a copy of your personal data which Upbeat holds about you; 
              *The right to request that Upbeat corrects any personal data if it is found to be                        inaccurate or out of date;
              *The right to request that your personal data is erased where it is no longer                              necessary for Upbeat to retain such data;
              *The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time;
              *The right to request that the data controller provide the data subject with his/her                personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data                  controller, (known as the right to data portability).
              *The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your              personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;
              *The right to object to the processing of personal data, (where applicable) [Only                      applies where processing is based on legitimate interests (or the performance of                  a task in the public interest/ exercise of official authority); direct marketing and                    processing for the purposes of scientific/ historical research and statistics].
              *The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.
  8. Further processing
    If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.
  9. Contact Details
    To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints please in the first instance contact the current Membership Secretary - Mrs Valerie Axton 01284 747238.  

You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF.

Upbeat Heart Support Group
Registered Charity Number: 1087415
www.upbeatheartsupport.org.uk April 2018

Website proudly sponsored by GDSS Ltd - (c) 2018